Most Runs in Test Cricket: Top 10 All-Time Records

Test cricket has always been known to reward consistency like any other format. For a batter to make it in Test cricket, he needs to perform consistently over a long period, adapt to varying conditions, various bowling line-ups and maintain consistency over the course of his career. That is the reason why being among the most runs in Test cricket list players is an achievement to be proud of.

Currently, as at September 2026, Sachin Tendulkar tops the list of the most runs in Test cricket with 15,921 runs from 200 Tests. Joe Root from England comes in second with 14,278 runs and is the only active player among the top five.

In India, Tendulkar also remains comfortably the highest Test run scorer ahead of Rahul Dravid and Sunil Gavaskar.

Most Runs in Test History

Sachin Tendulkar leads the most runs in Test history list with 15,921 runs. He achieved the tally over a career that stretched for 200 Tests between 1989 and 2013. The records of Tendulkar include 51 centuries and 68 fifties. In addition, Tendulkar has a career batting average of 53.78 and remains the only cricketer who has played 200 Tests.

Joe Root has risen to the second spot on the most runs in Test history list following his overtaking of Ricky Ponting, Jacques Kallis and Rahul Dravid during his extraordinary form in 2025. Root went past the 13,409 runs mark in the fourth Test against India in Old Trafford in July 2025 and has since accumulated 14,278 runs.

Top 10 Most Runs in Test Cricket

RankPlayerTeamTestsRuns
1Sachin TendulkarIndia20015,921
2Joe RootEngland16914,278
3Ricky PontingAustralia16813,378
4Jacques KallisSouth Africa16613,289
5Rahul DravidIndia16413,288
6Alastair CookEngland16112,472
7Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka13412,400
8Brian LaraWest Indies13111,953
9Shivnarine ChanderpaulWest Indies16411,867
10Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka14911,814

These are career Test figures through September 2026.

Sachin Tendulkar: Most Runs in Test Cricket

Tendulkar leads all players in Test cricket having amassed 15,921 runs. He has played 200 Tests, scored 51 centuries and has a career batting average of 53.78. Tendulkar has Test cricket experience that dates back to 1989 and concluded in 2013 meaning that he played almost 25 years at the highest level of the sport.

Tendulkar’s longevity is another element that makes him so great among players. He has played 329 Test innings and has been producing runs against all the Test playing nations of his era. Despite that, he has maintained his record although many modern-day batters have been playing long successful careers.

Sachin Tendulkar’s Test recordFigure
Tests200
Innings329
Runs15,921
Average53.78
Hundreds51
Fifties68
Highest score248*

Joe Root: Second on the All-Time Test Run List

Joe Root stands out as the current most successful contender to Tendulkar’s long-held record. Root has overtaken Rahul Dravid, Jacques Kallis and Ricky Ponting during his century in 2025 at Old Trafford, rising to second spot on the all-time run list. By September 2026, Root has amassed 14,278 Test runs from 169 Test matches making him second to only Tendulkar. Root also reached his 41st Test century in January 2026 in Sydney and at the same time equaled Ricky Ponting at third place on the all-time centuries list.

Root has continued with his Test career in 2026 as well as reclaimed his position as England’s Test captain following Ben Stokes’ retirement from Test cricket.

Most Runs in Test Cricket for India

For most runs in Test cricket for India, we see Sachin Tendulkar once more on top of the list. Rahul Dravid comes in second, and Sunil Gavaskar comes third. Meanwhile, Virat Kohli’s Test career sees him as India’s fourth-highest run-scorer with 9,230 runs.

RankIndian batterTest runs
1Sachin Tendulkar15,921
2Rahul Dravid13,288*
3Sunil Gavaskar10,122
4Virat Kohli9,230
5VVS Laxman8,781
6Virender Sehwag8,503
7Sourav Ganguly7,212
8Cheteshwar Pujara7,195
9Dilip Vengsarkar6,868
10Mohammad Azharuddin6,215

The common career record for Dravid is 13,288 runs, but it includes his 23 runs for the ICC World XI’s Test in 2005 against Australia. His run-scoring performance while playing for India is 13,265 runs. For Test career records, 13,288 is the benchmark number.

Virat Kohli’s Place Among India’s Leading Test Run-Scorers

Virat Kohli ended his Test career with 9,230 runs and became India’s fourth-highest Test run-scorer. Kohli participated in 123 Tests and achieved 30 centuries. His best Test score is 254 not out against South Africa in Pune in 2019.

His Test career had seen some great performance in both domestic and foreign conditions. He has retired behind only Tendulkar, Dravid and Gavaskar among the Indian run-scorers.

Virat Kohli’s Test careerFigure
Tests123
Runs9,230
Average46.85
Hundreds30
Fifties31
Highest score254*

With Virat Kohli’s retirement from Test cricket, his position on the India’s all-time run list became known. He finished ahead of VVS Laxman and Virender Sehwag in career runs.

India’s Top Test Run-Scorers Across Different Eras

India’s history of Test batting has seen various eras. Sunil Gavaskar became the first Indian player who managed to cross 10,000 runs in Test cricket. Then Tendulkar set the world record in career Test runs, and Rahul Dravid entered the exclusive club of 13,000 runs scorers. The modern era saw Kohli, Pujara and other batsmen join the long list of India’s greatest Test run scorers.

This evolution shows that India’s greatest run-scorers were not limited by a certain era of Test batting.

Most Test Runs in a Single Calendar Year

While total career numbers show something, but there are also players who managed to produce exceptional seasons. In 2021 Joe Root made 1,708 Test runs which is his best result for a calendar year. This record shows an outstanding performance from 15 Tests and also 6 centuries scored by Root in that year. Later he scored 1,556 Test runs in 2024 which is his second-best year result.

This record highlights the importance of another part of Test batting when a player manages to make an outstanding season of his career while accumulating big career total runs.

Why Is Reaching 10,000 Test Runs So Difficult?

Test cricket demands a different type of consistency from limited-overs cricket.

A batter needs to perform across:

  • Different pitches and conditions
  • Long overseas tours
  • New and old balls
  • Fast and spin bowling
  • Multiple generations of opponents
  • Changing fitness demands
  • Pressure across several days of a match

A player can have a brilliant season and still fall short of the biggest career totals if injuries, form problems or an early retirement interrupt the career.

That is why the 10,000-run mark is considered a major Test milestone, while the 13,000-, 14,000- and 15,000-run levels are reached by only a tiny group of players.

Career Runs vs Batting Average

The player who scored the most Test runs in his career is not necessarily a player with the highest career average. It is obvious that Test career runs depend greatly on how many matches and innings did a player play. Batting average is the indicator of how many runs a batter scores per his dismissal. Thus, for example, Tendulkar is a leader of career run list, while several players who are below him on the list have higher career average.

StatisticWhat it measures
Total Test runsOverall career run production
Batting averageRuns per dismissal
HundredsNumber of innings reaching 100
Double-centuriesNumber of innings reaching 200
Tests playedLength of international career

Why Tendulkar’s 15,921 Runs Remain Such a Big Record

As far as longevity and consistency go, Tendulkar’s record can be considered unique for its combination of both features. Not only did he play 200 Tests, which is a record for the men’s Test cricket, but Tendulkar also had to play many innings (more than 250) to score his 15,921 runs, which were spread across 24 years. Moreover, his 51 Test centuries are proof of the fact that he didn’t just collect so many runs because of his numerous appearances in Test cricket.

The rise of Joe Root to the second place in the ranking once again reminded about the record of Tendulkar, who stayed on top of the career list up to September 2026.

Most Runs in Test Cricket: Key Records

RecordPlayerRuns
Most Test runsSachin Tendulkar15,921
Second-most Test runsJoe Root14,278
Most Test runs by an IndianSachin Tendulkar15,921
Most Test runs by EnglandJoe Root14,278
Most Test runs by AustraliaRicky Ponting13,378
Most Test runs by South AfricaJacques Kallis13,289
Most Test runs by Sri LankaKumar Sangakkara12,400
Most Test centuriesSachin Tendulkar51
Most Tests playedSachin Tendulkar200

FAQs

Who has the most runs in Test history?

Sachin Tendulkar is the leading run-scorer in Test history with 15,921 runs. Joe Root is second with 14,278 runs as of September 2026.

How many Test runs does Joe Root have?

Joe Root has 14,278 Test runs as of September 2026. He is second on the all-time men’s Test run-scoring list.

Who is second in the most Test runs list?

Joe Root is second with 14,278 runs. He overtook Ricky Ponting, Jacques Kallis and Rahul Dravid during 2025.

Who has the most Test runs for India after Sachin Tendulkar?

Rahul Dravid is second among India’s leading Test run-scorers, with 13,288 career Test runs in the standard all-time record.

How many Test runs did Virat Kohli score?

Virat Kohli finished his Test career with 9,230 runs from 123 Tests. He is India’s fourth-highest Test run-scorer.

How many Test runs did Rohit Sharma score?

Rohit Sharma finished his Test career with 4,301 runs from 67 Tests. He also scored 12 Test centuries and had a highest score of 212.

Who has the most Test centuries?

Sachin Tendulkar holds the record with 51 Test centuries. Joe Root had reached 41 by January 2026.

Conclusion

In conclusion, the record holder of the most runs in Test cricket is Sachin Tendulkar, who had managed to score 15,921 runs in 200 Tests. Joe Root ranks the second with his 14,278 runs. Then come Ricky Ponting, Jacques Kallis and Rahul Dravid in the next places in the all-time list. As for India, its leader is also Tendulkar (by a significant margin), then follows Dravid, Gavaskar and Virat Kohli. Kohli had 9,230 runs at the end of his Test career, while Rohit Sharma had 4,301 runs in his Test cricket career. Therefore, the record in Test run scoring shows the combination of quality and longevity.

Also, Read About: Highest Score in Test Cricket | Fastest Fifty in T20 | Highest Individual Score in T20

1 thought on “Most Runs in Test Cricket: Top 10 All-Time Records”

Leave a Comment